News: Need training? HyperSizer Training Videos are available now! Learn more here: https://hypersizer.com/trainingevents/e-learning/

Author Topic: Orthogrid Stiffener Height to Thickness Ratio  (Read 5773 times)

Gawain

  • Client
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    •  
Orthogrid Stiffener Height to Thickness Ratio
« on: January 16, 2019, 11:59:56 AM »
Is there a way to set the maximum stiffener height to stiffener thickness ratio?  I've gone through the backdoor data and in 'Geometry Checks', I've changed Rule 4 which I think should do this but doesn't seems to work.  Is this the correct setting to change and if so, should it work for a Orthogrid panel concept or is there an alternative way of doing this?

Brent

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 20
    •  
Re: Orthogrid Stiffener Height to Thickness Ratio
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2019, 12:07:22 PM »
Hi Gawain,

Make sure the "Geometry Check Rule 4" failure mode is activated in the sizing form, failure criteria tab for the applicable components. It should be contained in the geometry check category.

-Brent

Hillens

  • *
  • Posts: 1
    •  
Re: Orthogrid Stiffener Height to Thickness Ratio
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2019, 08:30:03 AM »
What happens if the Geometry Check Rule 4 failure mode isn't active, Brent?
Hi!